Akshar Enterprises
Dahisar East, Mumbai, Maharashtra
GST No. 27ASCPP7139F1ZL
Send E-mail
Call 0804883503690% Response Rate
Home»Our Products»

Cosmetic Chemicals

As manufacturer and supplier of additives and special chemicals for cosmetic industry ,we aim at supporting our customers with innovative solutions with very best prices listed for the same. Our product range includes-
  1. Cocamidopropyl betaine,
  2. Cocodiethanolamide,
  3. Turkey Red Oil,
  4. Isopropyl

cosmetic chemicals include- Ammonium lauryl sulphate, Lanolin, Mineral oil/waxes.

REQUEST CALLBACK
Get Best Quote

Approx. Rs 50  / Kilogram Get Latest Price

Product Details:
Packaging Size50 Kgs
Grade StandardTechnical Grade
BrandAkshar Group
Usage/ApplicationShampoo, Bath Products, Cosmetics, etc.
Packaging TypeCarboys (Can)
Physical StateLiquid
HS Code34021900
Country of OriginMade in India
CAS No.61789-40-0
molecular formulaC19H38N2O3
E.C no263-058-8
synonymAmphoteric L Lauroylamide propylbetaine
molecular weight342.5 g/mol
We are instrumental in providing the best of products and services to our customers."For Coa and msds please contact us".Get best prices of Cocamidopropyl betaine.


Physical Description-
Cocamidopropyl betaine
(CAPB) is a mixture of closely related organic compounds derived from coconut oil and dimethylaminopropylamine. CAPB is available as a viscous pale yellow solution and it is used as a surfactant in personal care products. The name reflects that the major part of the molecule, the lauric acid group, is derived from coconut oil. Cocamidopropyl betaine to a significant degree has replaced cocamide DEA.

Specifications and properties-

Cocamidopropyl betaine is used as a foam booster in shampoos. It is a medium strength surfactant also used in bath products like hand soaps. It is also used in cosmetics as an emulsifying agent and thickener, and to reduce irritation purely ionic surfactants would cause. It also serves as an antistatic agent in hair conditioners, which most often does not irritate skin or mucous membranes. However, some studies indicate it is an allergen.

CAPB is obtained as an aqueous solution in concentrations of about 30%.

Typical impurities of leading manufacturers today-

  • Sodium monochloroacetate< 5 ppm
  • Amidoamine (AA)< 0.3%
  • dimethylaminopropylamine (DMAPA) < 15 ppm
  • Glycerol< 3%

The impurities AA and DMAPA are most critical, as they have been shown to be responsible for skin sensitation reactions. These by-products can be avoided by a moderate excess chloroacetate and the exact adjustment of pH value during betainization reaction accompanied by regular analytical control.

Yes! I am Interested
REQUEST CALLBACK
Get Best Quote

Approx. Rs 62  / Kg Get Latest Price

Product Details:
Minimum Order Quantity50 Kg
BrandGodrej,Adani,BASF,Etc
GradeTechnical Grade
Usage/ApplicationHygienic Chemical and Disinfectant
Packaging Size50 Kg
Physical FormLiquid
CAS Number68603-42-9
Country of OriginMade in India
E.C No271-657-0
We are instrumental in offering our customers the best quality products."For Coa and msds please contact us".Get best quality Cocodiethanolamide.


Physical Description-
Cocamide DEA, or cocamide diethanolamine, is a diethanolamide made by reacting the mixture of fatty acids from coconut oils with diethanolamine. It is a viscous liquid and is used as a foaming agent in bath products like shampoos and hand soaps, and in cosmetics as an emulsifying agent.

Additional Information:
  • Production Capacity: 5000 Kg Per Day
  • Delivery Time: 1-2 Working Days
Yes! I am Interested
REQUEST CALLBACK
Get Best Quote

Approx. Rs 50  / Kg Get Latest Price

Product Details:
Country of OriginMade in India
Grade StandardTechnical Grade
Packaging Size50-200kg
BrandAkshar Group
Packaging Type AvailableCarboys (Can) & Drum (Barrels)
Grade Available70% And 50%
ColorAmber
TypeLiquid
Cas Number68187-76-8
SolubilityMiscible in Water
Usage/ApplicationSoap & Cosmetics Industry,Pesticide industry,Leather & rubber Industry etc.
H.S. Code34029020
We are offering Turkey Red Oil to our clients. We are having wide range of TRO."For Coa and msds please contact us".Get best prices of Turkey red oil.

Turkey Red Oil is also known as Sulfated Castor Oil. It is the only oil that will completely disperse in water. The oil is expressed from the seed. Sulfated castor oil is created by adding sulfuric acid to castor oil.

Manufacturing Process-
The Turkey red oil manufacturing process known as sulphonation process is the faster process than present process. The castor oil is mixing with lye solution (NaOH) and reaction with EDTA (Ethylene diaminetetraacetic acid). The EDTA acts as a catalyst in this process. In this process no waste product are formed.

Uses-
Turkey Red oil is used in agriculture as organic manure, in textiles as surfactants and wetting agents, in paper industry for defoaming, in cosmetics as emulsifiers, in pharmaceuticals as undecylenate, in paints inks and as lubricants.
Yes! I am Interested
Save time! Get the Best Deal

*Your information is safe with us.

REQUEST CALLBACK
Get Best Quote

Approx. Rs 80  / Litre Get Latest Price

Product Details:
Purity %>99%
Packaging Details160 KGS DRUM
Grade StandardIndustrial Grade
CAS No67-63-0
Synonymsrubbing alcohol
BrandIndian
GradeIndustrial
Usage/ApplicationRubbing alcohol use in paints , ink industry and making of sanitizers
Chemical FormulaC3H8O
HS Code29051220
EC No.200-661-7
Physical StateLiquid
ColorColorless
Odourpungent alcoholic odour
Molecular Weight60.1 g/mol
Density786 Kg/m3
Melting Point-89 deg C
Boiling Point82.5 deg C
Vapor pressure100mmHg
Acidity16.5
Refractive index1.3776
Viscosity1.96 cP
Flash Point13 DegreeC
Ignition Temperature399 DegreeC
Surface tension72.8 mN/m
Thermal Conductivity0.137 W/mK
HazardsHighly flammable liquid and vapor
PrecautionsKeep away from heat/sparks/open flames/hot surfaces. - No smoking
Country of OriginMade in India

We are dealing & supplying good quality of Isopropyl Alcohol to our customers."For Coa and msds please contact us". Get best prices of Isopropyl Alcohol.

Physical Description-
Isopropyl alcohol is a colorless, flammable chemical compound with a strong odor. As an isopropyl group linked to a hydroxyl group, it is the simplest example of a secondary alcohol, where the alcohol carbon atom is attached to two other carbon atoms. It is a structural isomer of 1-propanol and ethyl methyl ether


Uses-
Isopropyl alcohol is mixed with water for use as a rubbing-alcohol antiseptic. It is also used in aftershave lotions, hand lotions, and other cosmetics. In industry it is used as an inexpensive solvent for cosmeticsdrugs, shellacs, and gums, as well as for denaturing ethanol


Additional Information:
  • Production Capacity: 500000
  • Delivery Time: 1-2 DAYS
  • Packaging Details: 160 KGS DRUM PACKING
Yes! I am Interested
REQUEST CALLBACK
Get Best Quote

Approx. Rs 80  / Kg Get Latest Price

Product Details:
Purity %>99%
Packaging Details200 L Drum
Grade StandardIndustrial Grade
CAS No67-63-0
Synonymsrubbing alcohol
BrandAkshar Enterprises
Usage/ApplicationSanitizer, Rubbing etc.
Chemical FormulaC3H8O
HS Code29051220
EC No.200-661-7
Physical StateLiquid
ColorColorless
Odourpungent alcoholic odour
Molecular Weight60.1 g/mol
Density786 Kg/m3
Melting Point-89 deg C
Boiling Point82.5 deg C
Vapor pressure100mmHg
Refractive index1.3776
Viscosity1.96 cP
Flash Point13 DegreeC
Ignition Temperature399 DegreeC
Surface tension72.8 mN/m
Thermal Conductivity0.137 W/mK
HazardsHighly flammable liquid and vapor
Packaging TypeDRUM
Packaging Size160 kg
Physical FormLiquid
Country of OriginMade in India
Physical Description-
Isopropyl alcohol is a colorless, flammable chemical compound with a strong odor. As an isopropyl group linked to a hydroxyl group, it is the simplest example of a secondary alcohol, where the alcohol carbon atom is attached to two other carbon atoms. It is a structural isomer of 1-propanol and ethyl methyl ether.

We are dealing & supplying good quality of Isopropyl Alcohol to our customers."For Coa and msds please contact us". Get best prices of Isopropyl Alcohol.


Uses-
Isopropyl alcohol is mixed with water for use as a rubbing-alcohol antiseptic. It is also used in aftershave lotions, hand lotions, and other cosmetics. In industry it is used as an inexpensive solvent for cosmeticsdrugs, shellacs, and gums, as well as for denaturing ethanol.





170kg - Rs140

Additional Information:
  • Item Code: IPA-1
  • Production Capacity: 50000
Yes! I am Interested
X
 

Download Brochure
Explore more products
Di Methyl Formamide
Get Best Quote
Castor Oil
Get Best Quote
Acid Thickener
Get Best Quote
98% Glycerin
Get Best Quote
Corporate Information
Share Us
Jatin Sutariya (Proprietor)
Akshar Enterprises
2nd Rawalpada, Ganesh Nagar
Dahisar East, Mumbai - 400068
Maharashtra, India
Send Email
© Akshar Enterprises. All Rights Reserved (Terms of Use)
Developed and Managed by IndiaMART InterMESH Limited