Call 08048950015 90% Response Rate

Send Email

98% Glycrine

We are one of the leading manufacturer for the chemicals used for the production of Glycerine, so here at "Akshar Enterprises", we offer our customers the best price in the Indian market for our range of chemicals listed-
98% Glycerine,
which is a clear ,colourless,odourless,hydroscopic, syrupy liquid. Glycerine is used as a moisturizer to treat or prevent dry, rough, scaly, itchy skin and minor skin irritations
Skin Care Glycerin
  • Skin Care Glycerin
  • Skin Care Glycerin
  • Skin Care Glycerin

Skin Care Glycerin

Product Price: Rs 65 / KgGet Best Price

Minimum Order Quantity: 250 Kg

Product Brochure

Product Details:
Purity %98%
BrandAkshar Group
Packaging Details250 kg
Usage/ApplicationFood,Cosmetics,Pharma Industries etc.
SourcePlants
CAS No56-81-5
Packaging TypeDrum (Barrels) & Tanker
Packaging Size25-250 Kg
Physical FormLiquid
EC No.200-289-5
Density1.5
OdourOdorless
Solubility in water>100 mg/mL
SynonymsGlycerol
Chemical FormulaC3H8O3
Boiling Point290 DegreeC
Molecular Weight92.09 g/mol
Vapor pressure0.0025
Refractive index1.472
Flash Point177 DegreeC
Ignition Temperature393 DegreeC
Freezing Point18.2 DegreeC
HS Code29054900
PrecautionsKeep away from heat/sparks/open flames/hot surfaces.
HazardsNo health hazard,but chemical is combustible
Melting Point18.2 DegreeC
ColorTransparent
Grade StandardIndustrial Grade
Country of OriginMade in India
We are dealing & supplying good quality of Glycrine to our customers."For Coa and msds please contact us".get best prices of Glycerine.


Physical Description-
Glycerin is a trihydroxyalcohol with localized osmotic diuretic and laxative effects. Glycerin elevates the blood plasma osmolality thereby extracting water from tissues into interstitial fluid and plasma. This agent also prevents water reabsorption in the proximal tubule in the kidney leading to an increase in water and sodium excretion and a reduction in blood volume. Administered rectally, glycerin exerts a hyperosmotic laxative effect by attracting water into the rectum, thereby relieving constipation. In addition, glycerin is used as a solvent, humectant and vehicle in various pharmaceutical preparations


Methods of Manufacturing-Production from allyl chloride- This method became available once the high-temperature chlorination of propene to allyl chloride could be controlled properly. The allyl chloride produced is oxidized with hypochlorite to dichlorohydrin, which is converted without isolation to epichlorohydrin by ring closure with calcium or sodium hydroxide. Hydrolysis to glycerol is carried out with sodium hydroxide or sodium carbonate. Epichlorohydrin is hydrolyzed to glycerol at 80 - 200 °C with a 10 - 15% aqueous solution of sodium hydroxide or sodium carbonate at atmospheric or overpressure. The residence time in one or a series of several closed, continuously operating reactors amounts to several minutes or several hours depending on the plant concerned. The yield of dilute (10 - 25%) glycerol solution is > 98%. The solution contains 5 - 10% sodium chloride and less than 2% of other impurities. This aqueous glycerol solution containing sodium chloride is evaporated in a multistage evaporation plant under vacuum to a glycerol concentration of > 75%; precipitated sodium chloride is separated at the same time. The glycerol solution is then distilled under high vacuum (about 0.5 - 1.0 kPa), co-distilled water is separated by fractional condensation. Residual inorganic salts and higher oligomers of glycerol remaining after the evaporation must be worked up further or discarded. The glycerol, practically free of water, is treated further to remove colored impurities and odorous material; this can be performed, for example, with activated carbon.

Uses-
Glycerol has a ubiquitous use pattern and can be found in industrial, professional and consumer products. Glycerol is used as a constituent in numerous products and as an intermediate in industrial applications for the manufacture of products such as soaps/detergents and glycerol esters. It is found in consumer products such as pharmaceuticals, cosmetics, tobacco, food and drinks and is present in numerous other products such as paints, resins and paper. For example, it is used as a down hole lubricant in oil and gas fields and as a wetting agent in pesticide formulations. There is no single use which dominates the use pattern.

Additional Information:

  • Item Code: glycerol
  • Production Capacity: 500000
  • Delivery Time: 1-2 days
  • Packaging Details: 250 kgs drum
Get Best QuoteRequest A Callback

EXPLORE MORE CATEGORIES

Contact Us
 
Thank youYour Enquiry has been sent successfully.
© Akshar Enterprises. All Rights Reserved (Terms of Use)Developed and managed by IndiaMART InterMESH Ltd.